SI Presidents

Presidents of St. Ignatius Academy, College, High School & College Preparatory.

Rev. Anthony Maraschi, SJ (1855–1862)

Rev. Nicholas Congiato, SJ (1862–1865 & 1866–1869)

Rev. Burchard Villiger, SJ (1865–1866)

Rev. Joseph Bayma, SJ (1869–1873)

Rev. Aloysius Masnata, SJ (1873–1876)

Rev. John Pinasco, SJ (1876–1880)

Rev. Robert E. Kenna, SJ (1880–1883)

Rev. Joseph C. Sasia, SJ (1883–1887 & 1908–1911)

Rev. Henry Imoda, SJ (1887–1893)

Rev. Edward P. Allen, SJ (1893–1896)

Rev. John P. Frieden, SJ (1896–1908)

Rev. Albert F. Trivelli, SJ (1911–1915)

Rev. Patrick J. Foote, SJ (1915–1919)

Rev. Pius L. Moore, SJ (1919–1925)

Rev. Edward J. Whelan, SJ (1925–1932)

Rev. William I. Lonergan, SJ (1932–1934)

Rev. Harold E. Ring, SJ (1934–1938)

Rev. William J. Dunne, SJ (1938–1954)

Rev. John F. X. Connolly, SJ (1954–1963)

(In 1959, USF and SI formally separated and the high school appointed its first president; before this point, the high school was under the college president’s jurisdiction.)

Rev. Patrick J. Carroll, SJ (1959–1964)

Rev. Harry V. Carlin, SJ (1964–1970)

Rev. Cornelius M. Buckley, SJ (1970–1973)

Rev. James R. Hanley, SJ (1973–1975)

Rev. Russell J. Roide, SJ (1975-1979)

Rev. Anthony P. Sauer, SJ (1979-2006)

Rev. Robert T. Walsh, SJ (2006-2012)

Mr. John M. Knight (2012-2014)

Rev. Edwin B. Harris, SJ (2014-2016)

Rev. Edward A. Reese, SJ (2016-present)

SI Principals 

Before 1924, a Prefect of Studies acted as principal and administered the preparatory division of the college.

Fr. Cornelius Buckley, SJ (1924–1926)

Fr. Albert I. Whelan, SJ (1926–1930)

Fr. Dennis J. Kavanagh, SJ (1930–1931)

Fr. Walter E. Semeria, SJ (1931–1932)

Fr. James A. King, SJ (1932–1945)

Fr. Ralph T. Tichenor, SJ (1945–1950)

Fr. William J. Finnegan, SJ (1950–1955)

Fr. Robert R. Leonard, SJ (1955–1957)

Fr. Thomas A. Reed, SJ (1957–1964)

Fr. Edward J. McFadden, SJ (1964–1976)

Fr. Richard L. McCurdy, SJ (1976–1981)

Fr. Mario J. Prietto, SJ (1981–1994)

Fr. Steven J. Nejasmich, SJ (1994–1997)

Mr. Charles W. Dullea (1997–2008)

Mr. Patrick Ruff (2008-present)

SI Rectors

In 1985, the duties of the Rector-President were separated.

Fr. Raymond P. Allender, SJ (1985–1991)

Fr. William V. Thom, SJ (1991–1995)

Fr. Mark F. Toohey, SJ (1995–1997)

Fr. Gregory M. Goethals, SJ (1998–2004)

Fr. Gerald P. McCourt, SJ (2004–2007)

Fr. Thomas O'Neill, S.J. ’74 (2007-2013)

Fr. Edwin B. Harris, S.J. ’63 (2014-2017)

Fr. John T. Mitchell, S.J. '58 (2017-present)

Christ the King Award Recipients

1960 Dr. Edmund Morrissey ’16

1961 Hon. C. Harold Caulfied ’09

1962 Mr. Eugene Corbett ’20

1963 Dr. Harold A. Harper ’29

1964 Rt. Rev. Msgr. William J. Clasby ’30

1965 Brig. Gen. Frederic B. Butler ’13

1966 Mr. Thomas I. King ’22

1967 Hon. Raymond J. O’Connor ’25

1968 Hon. Raymond. D. Williamson ’14

1969 Rev. Lloyd R. Burns, SJ ’16; Rev. William J. Dunne, SJ ’15;
Rev. Charles B. Largan, SJ ’14

1970 Mr. Edmund A. Rossi ’42

1971 Hon. Edward M. Molkenbuhr ’41

1972 Mr. Renolds Barbieri ’15

1973 Mr. Darrell W. Daly ’15

1974 Mr. Thomas J. Carroll ’43

1975 Rev. Msgr. Peter C. Armstrong ’46

1976 Mr. Joseph R. Bisho ’43

1977 Dr. Maurice R. Growney, Sr. ’22

1978 Mr. Stanley A. Roualdes ’39

1979 Mr. Eugene J. Marty, Jr. ’44 & Dr. James J. Raggio ’40

1980 Mr. Francis J. Murphy ’39

1981 Mr. Peter J. Brusati ’43

1982 Hon. Eugene F. Lynch ’49

1983 Hon. Preston Devine ’21

1984 Mr. Jerome K. Doolan ’14

1985 Mr. George “Pat” Malley ’49

1986 Hon. Raymond L. Sullivan ’24

1987 Mr. George M. O’Brien, Sr. ’39

1988 Mr. John F. O’Dea ’28

1989 Mr. Raymond T. Allender ’31

1990 Mr. William E. McDonnell ’42

1991 Mr. Robert A. Smith ’32

1992 Mr. Robert A. Halsing ’31

1993 Dr. Robert R. Wall ’50

1994 Mr. James W. Kearney ’48

1995 Martin D. Murphy, Esq. ’52

1996 Mr. Arthur J. Fritz III ’58

1997 Msgr. John J. O’Hare ’47

1998 Mr. Alfred S. Wilsey ’36

1999 Rev. Harry V. Carlin, SJ ’35

2000 Rev. Edward J. McFadden, SJ ’41

2001 Mr. Donald J. Gordon ’43

2002 Mr. Edward J. Dunne ’25

2003 Mr. John Christen III ’61

2004 Mr. Leo A. La Rocca ’53

2005 Edwin McDermott, S.J. ’36

2006 Mr. Leo T. McCarthy ’48

2007 John LoSchiavo, S.J. ’42

2008 Dr. Collin Quock ’57

2009 Hon. Tmothy A. Reardon ’59

2010 Thomas Allender, S.J. ’57

2011 Mr. Michael Carroll ’58

2012 Mr. Richard J. Wall ’52

2013 Mr. Robert D. Enright ’76

2014 Michael Stecher, Esq. ’62

2015 Charles Gagan, S.J. ’55

2016 Thomas J. Brandi, Esq. ’63

2017 Jeff Columbini ’79

President's Award Recipients

1972 Mr. Benjamin Swig

1973 Mr. William J. Zellerbach

1974 Mr. John Bernard Murphy

1975 Jules and Dorothy Leonardini

1976 Rev. Alfred Boeddeker, O.F.M.

1977 Louis F. Batmale, Ph.D.

1978 Sr. M. Geraldine McDonnell, S.M.

1979 Br. Douglas E. Draper, S.J.

1980 Michel and Mary Orradre

1981 Rev. Monsignor Richard W. Power

1982 Most Rev. Joseph T. McGucken, S.T.D.

1983 Rev. Robert J. Shinney, S.J.

1984 Mrs. Janet Pomeroy

1985 Col. Vernon Gilbert, USA

1986 Robert A. Jeffrey, M.D.

1987 Mr. M. Francis Corwin

1988 Mayor Dianne Feinstein

1989 Rev. William D. Ryan, S.J.

1990 Mrs. Ralph K. Davies

1991 Rev. Jon Sobrino, S.J.

1992 Most Rev. John R. Quinn, D.D.

1993 Sr. Glenn Anne McPhee, O.P.

1994 Rev. Mario J. Prietto, S.J.

1995 Sr. Mary Peter Traviss, O.P.

1996 Mr. Burl A. Toler, Sr.

1997 Mrs. Ernest (Jenny) Go

1998 Sr. Cathryn deBack, O.P.

1999 Helen and Joseph Bernstein

2000 Br. Daniel Peterson, SJ

2001 Mr. Paul Hazen

2002 Mr. Thomas Bertelsen, Jr.

2003 Bishop Ignatius Wang, DD

2004 Fr. John S. Hardin, OFM

2005 Mr. John Kamm & Mrs. Phyllis Molinelli

2006 Sr. Celestine Bancal, O.P. & Mrs. Eda Bottini

2007 Anthony P. Sauer, S.J. & Mr. Robert Drucker ’58

2008 Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas Sablinsky ’64

2010 Justice Sandra Day O'Connor

2017 Mrs. Yvonne Sangiacomo

Championship Teams

(The year indicated is the year each team placed first in its league or section. For example, the SI football team, which won a championship in the fall of 1966, is listed in 1966, even though seniors on that team graduated in 1967.)

Baseball

1921 San Francisco Athletic League

1927 Academic Athletic Association

1930 Academic Athletic Association

1954 Academic Athletic Association

1958 Academic Athletic Association

1959 Academic Athletic Association

1962 Academic Athletic Association

1963 Academic Athletic Association

1965 Academic Athletic Association

1967 Academic Athletic Association

2000 West Catholic Athletic League

2012 Central Coast Section

Boys' Basketball

1926 California

1927 Academic Athletic Association

1943 Academic Athletic Association

1947 Academic Athletic Association

1951 Academic Athletic Association

1954 Academic Athletic Association, Tournament of Champions

1955 Academic Athletic Association, Tournament of Champions

1956 Academic Athletic Association

1960 Academic Athletic Association

1965 Academic Athletic Association

1968 West Catholic Athletic League

1975 West Catholic Athletic League

1976 West Catholic Athletic League

1978 West Catholic Athletic League

1981 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1982 West Catholic Athletic League

1983 West Catholic Athletic League

1984 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, Northern California

1992 West Catholic Athletic League

1993 West Catholic Athletic League

1998 Central Coast Section

1999 West Catholic Athletic League

2000 West Catholic Athletic League

2004 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2007 Central Coast Section

2014 Central Coast Section

Girls' Basketball

1996 Central Coast Section

1998 Central Coast Section

2002 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

2005 Central Coast Section

2006 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2012 West Catholic Athletic League

2014 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2015 West Catholic Athletic League

2016 Central Coast Section

Boys' Crew

1939 Academic Athletic Association

1941 Academic Athletic Association

1942 Academic Athletic Association

1994 California Junior Rowing Association

1995 California Junior Rowing Association

1997 California Junior Rowing Association, U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational

2005 U.S. Rowing Southwest Region, U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational

2006 U.S. Rowing Southwest Region, U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational, Henley Royal Regatta

Girls' Crew

1995 California Junior Rowing Association

1999 California Junior Rowing Association

2000 California Junior Rowing Association

Boys' Cross Country

1964 Academic Athletic Association

1965 Academic Athletic Association

1966 Academic Athletic Association

1971 West Catholic Athletic League

1990 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1991 Central Coast Section

1995 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1996 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, California

1999 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2001 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2004 Central Coast Section

2006 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2009 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2011 Central Coast Section

2014 Central Coast Section

2016 Central Coast Section

Girls' Cross Country

1991 Girls' Private School League

1992 Girls' Private School League

1993 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1994 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1995 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1996 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1997 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1998 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1999 Girls' Private School League

2000 Girls' Private School League

2002 West Catholic Athletic League

2003 Central Coast Section

2004 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2007 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2008 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2009 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Field Hockey

1998 Blossom Valley Athletic League

2013 Blossom Valley Athletic League

Football

1945 Academic Athletic Association

1956 Academic Athletic Association

1958 Academic Athletic Association

1959 Academic Athletic Association

1960 Academic Athletic Association

1962 Academic Athletic Association

1963 Academic Athletic Association

1966 Academic Athletic Association

1967 West Catholic Athletic League

2006 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2011 Central Coast Section

2012 Central Coast Section

Boys' Golf

1951 Academic Athletic Association

1952 Academic Athletic Association

1957 Academic Athletic Association

1958 Academic Athletic Association

1959 Academic Athletic Association

1961 Academic Athletic Association

1977 West Catholic Athletic League

1978 West Catholic Athletic League

1979 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2010 West Catholic Athletic League

Girls' Golf

2002 West Catholic Athletic League

2003 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, Northern California

2004 West Catholic Athletic League

2005 West Catholic Athletic League

2006 West Catholic Athletic League

2007 West Catholic Athletic League

2008 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2009 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2010 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2011 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2012 West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Lacrosse

1990 Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

1991 Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

1992 Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

1999 Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

2001 Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association, California Interscholastic Lacrosse Association

2010 West Catholic Athletic League

2011 West Catholic Athletic League

2012 West Catholic Athletic League

2013 West Catholic Athletic League

2014 West Catholic Athletic League

2015 West Catholic Athletic League

2016 West Catholic Athletic League

2017 West Catholic Athletic League

Girls' Lacrosse

1997 Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

1998 Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

1999 Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

2000 Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

2001 Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

2015 West Catholic Athletic League

2016 West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Soccer

1969 West Catholic Athletic League

1973 West Catholic Athletic League

1974 West Catholic Athletic League

1979 West Catholic Athletic League

1981 West Catholic Athletic League

2005 West Catholic Athletic League

2009 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2010 West Catholic Athletic League

2011 West Catholic Athletic League

2017 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Girls' Soccer

1992 Girls' Private School League

1993 Girls' Private School League

1994 Girls' Private School League

1995 Girls' Private School League

1996 Girls' Private School League

1998 Girls' Private School League

1999 Girls' Private School League

2009 West Catholic Athletic League

2014 West Catholic Athletic League

Softball

1994 Girls' Private School League

Boys' Swimming/Swimming & Diving

1943 Academic Athletic Association

1946 Academic Athletic Association

1947 Academic Athletic Association

1948 Academic Athletic Association

1953 Academic Athletic Association

1958 Academic Athletic Association

1959 Academic Athletic Association

1960 Academic Athletic Association

1961 Academic Athletic Association

1963 Academic Athletic Association

1964 Academic Athletic Association

1965 Academic Athletic Association

1966 Academic Athletic Association

1967 Academic Athletic Association

1984 North Peninsula League

1985 North Peninsula League

1986 North Peninsula League

1987 North Peninsula League

1988 North Peninsula League

1989 North Peninsula League

1990 North Peninsula League

1991 North Peninsula League

Girls' Swimming/Swimming & Diving

1994 Girls' Private School League

1995 Girls' Private School League

2005 West Catholic Athletic League

2007 West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Tennis

1928 Academic Athletic Association

1931 Academic Athletic Association

1932 Academic Athletic Association

1992 West Catholic Athletic League

1994 West Catholic Athletic League

1996 West Catholic Athletic League

1998 West Catholic Athletic League

2016 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, Northern California

2017 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Girls' Tennis

1993 Girls' Private School League

2003 West Catholic Athletic League

2013 West Catholic Athletic League

2014 West Catholic Athletic League

2016 West Catholic Athletic League, Northern California

Boys' Track and Field

1971 West Catholic Athletic League

1972 West Catholic Athletic League

1973 West Catholic Athletic League

1975 West Catholic Athletic League

1976 West Catholic Athletic League

1977 West Catholic Athletic League

1978 West Catholic Athletic League

1984 West Catholic Athletic League

1985 West Catholic Athletic League

1991 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1992 West Catholic Athletic League

1996 West Catholic Athletic League

1997 West Catholic Athletic League

1999 West Catholic Athletic League

2008 West Catholic Athletic League

Girls' Track and Field

1991 Girls' Private School League

1992 Girls' Private School League

1993 Girls' Private School League

1994 Girls' Private School League

1995 Girls' Private School League

1996 Girls' Private School League

1997 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1998 Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1999 Girls' Private School League

2000 Girls' Private School League

2001 Girls' Private School League

2002 Girls' Private School League

2014 West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Volleyball

2011 West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Girls' Volleyball

1998 Girls' Private School League

2000 Girls' Private School League

2010 Central Coast Section

San Francisco Prep Hall of Fame Inductees

Gary Attell ’59 (baseball)

John “Buddy” Baccitich ’63 (football)

Richard Bassi ’59 (swimming)

Donald Benedetti ’50 (basketball)

James Brovelli ’60 (basketball)

Ray Calcagno ’54 (football)

Ron Calcagno ’60 (football, basketball & baseball)

Vincent Casey ’28 (football)

Harvey Christensen ’43 (baseball)

Chris Delaney (baseball @ Washington HS, SI Coach)

John Donohue ’69 (coaching baseball @ Lowell)

Gil Dowd ’57 (football)

Robert Drucker ’58 (basketball, coaching)

John Duggan ’92 (basketball)

Roger Ferrari ’55 (baseball)

Ed Forrest ’39 (football)

Paul Fortier ’82 (basketball)

Jack Grealish ’44 (baseball)

Joseph Gualco ’63 (baseball)

James Kearney ’48 (football, track)

James Keating (SI baseball coach)

Thomas Kennedy ’63 (football)

Fred LaCour ’56 (basketball)

Leo La Rocca ’53 (basketball, baseball, SI AD)

Albert “Cappy” Lavin ’48 (basketball)

Zac Lee ’05 (football)

Ray Maloney ’27 (basketball)

Bernard “Jack” McKay ’53 (football)

Gary Musante ’61 (football, baseball)

Kevin O’Shea ’43 (basketball)

Ray Paxton ’54 (basketball & baseball)

Robert Portman ’65 (basketball)

Noel Robinson ’54 (football)

Alex Schwartz (SI basketball & football coach)

Jack Scramaglia ’55 (baseball)

Charles Silvera ’42 (baseball)

Bernard Simpson ’54 (basketball, baseball)

Rudy Zannini ’51 (basketball)