SI Presidents

Presidents of St. Ignatius Academy, College, High School & College Preparatory.

Rev. Anthony Maraschi, SJ (1855–1862)

Rev. Nicholas Congiato, SJ (1862–1865 & 1866–1869) 

Rev. Burchard Villiger, SJ (1865–1866)

Rev. Joseph Bayma, SJ (1869–1873)

Rev. Aloysius Masnata, SJ (1873–1876)

Rev. John Pinasco, SJ (1876–1880)

Rev. Robert E. Kenna, SJ (1880–1883)

Rev. Joseph C. Sasia, SJ (1883–1887 & 1908–1911)

Rev. Henry Imoda, SJ (1887–1893)

Rev. Edward P. Allen, SJ (1893–1896)

Rev. John P. Frieden, SJ (1896–1908)

Rev. Albert F. Trivelli, SJ (1911–1915)

Rev. Patrick J. Foote, SJ (1915–1919)

Rev. Pius L. Moore, SJ (1919–1925)

Rev. Edward J. Whelan, SJ (1925–1932)

Rev. William I. Lonergan, SJ (1932–1934)

Rev. Harold E. Ring, SJ (1934–1938)

Rev. William J. Dunne, SJ (1938–1954)

Rev. John F. X. Connolly, SJ (1954–1963)

(In 1959, USF and SI formally separated and the high school appointed its first president; before this point, the high school was under the college president’s jurisdiction.)

Rev. Patrick J. Carroll, SJ (1959–1964)

Rev. Harry V. Carlin, SJ (1964–1970)

Rev. Cornelius M. Buckley, SJ (1970–1973)

Rev. James R. Hanley, SJ (1973–1975)

Rev. Russell J. Roide, SJ (1975-1979)

Rev. Anthony P. Sauer, SJ (1979-2006)

Rev. Robert T. Walsh, SJ (2006-2012)

Mr. John M. Knight (2012-2014)

Rev. Edwin B. Harris, SJ (2014-2016)

Rev. Edward A. Reese, SJ (2016-present)

SI Principals

Before 1924, a Prefect of Studies acted as principal and administered the preparatory division of the college.

Fr. Cornelius Buckley, SJ (1924–1926)

Fr. Albert I. Whelan, SJ (1926–1930)

Fr. Dennis J. Kavanagh, SJ (1930–1931)

Fr. Walter E. Semeria, SJ (1931–1932)

Fr. James A. King, SJ (1932–1945)

Fr. Ralph T. Tichenor, SJ (1945–1950)

Fr. William J. Finnegan, SJ (1950–1955)

Fr. Robert R. Leonard, SJ (1955–1957)

Fr. Thomas A. Reed, SJ (1957–1964)

Fr. Edward J. McFadden, SJ (1964–1976)

Fr. Richard L. McCurdy, SJ (1976–1981)

Fr. Mario J. Prietto, SJ (1981–1994)

Fr. Steven J. Nejasmich, SJ (1994–1997)

Mr. Charles W. Dullea (1997–2008)

Mr. Patrick Ruff (2008-present)

SI Rectors

In 1985, the duties of the Rector-President were separated.

Fr. Raymond P. Allender, SJ (1985–1991)

Fr. William V. Thom, SJ (1991–1995)

Fr. Mark F. Toohey, SJ (1995–1997)

Fr. Gregory M. Goethals, SJ (1998–2004)

Fr. Gerald P. McCourt, SJ (2004–2007)

Fr. Thomas O'Neill, S.J. ’74 (2007-2013)

Fr. Edwin B. Harris, S.J. ’63 (2014-2017)

Fr. John T. Mitchell, S.J. '58 (2017-present)

Christ the King Award Recipients

1960 Dr. Edmund Morrissey ’16

1961 Hon. C. Harold Caulfied ’09

1962 Mr. Eugene Corbett ’20

1963 Dr. Harold A. Harper ’29

1964 Rt. Rev. Msgr. William J. Clasby ’30

1965 Brig. Gen. Frederic B. Butler ’13

1966 Mr. Thomas I. King ’22

1967 Hon. Raymond J. O’Connor ’25

1968 Hon. Raymond. D. Williamson ’14

1969 Rev. Lloyd R. Burns, SJ ’16; Rev. William J. Dunne, SJ ’15;
Rev. Charles B. Largan, SJ ’14

1970 Mr. Edmund A. Rossi ’42

1971 Hon. Edward M. Molkenbuhr ’41

1972 Mr. Renolds Barbieri ’15

1973 Mr. Darrell W. Daly ’15

1974 Mr. Thomas J. Carroll ’43

1975 Rev. Msgr. Peter C. Armstrong ’46

1976 Mr. Joseph R. Bisho ’43

1977 Dr. Maurice R. Growney, Sr. ’22

1978 Mr. Stanley A. Roualdes ’39

1979 Mr. Eugene J. Marty, Jr. ’44 & Dr. James J. Raggio ’40

1980 Mr. Francis J. Murphy ’39

1981 Mr. Peter J. Brusati ’43

1982 Hon. Eugene F. Lynch ’49

1983 Hon. Preston Devine ’21

1984 Mr. Jerome K. Doolan ’14

1985 Mr. George “Pat” Malley ’49

1986 Hon. Raymond L. Sullivan ’24

1987 Mr. George M. O’Brien, Sr. ’39

1988 Mr. John F. O’Dea ’28

1989 Mr. Raymond T. Allender ’31

1990 Mr. William E. McDonnell ’42

1991 Mr. Robert A. Smith ’32

1992 Mr. Robert A. Halsing ’31

1993 Dr. Robert R. Wall ’50

1994 Mr. James W. Kearney ’48

1995 Martin D. Murphy, Esq. ’52

1996 Mr. Arthur J. Fritz III ’58

1997 Msgr. John J. O’Hare ’47

1998 Mr. Alfred S. Wilsey ’36

1999 Rev. Harry V. Carlin, SJ ’35

2000 Rev. Edward J. McFadden, SJ ’41

2001 Mr. Donald J. Gordon ’43

2002 Mr. Edward J. Dunne ’25

2003 Mr. John Christen III ’61

2004 Mr. Leo A. La Rocca ’53

2005 Edwin McDermott, S.J. ’36

2006 Mr. Leo T. McCarthy ’48

2007 John LoSchiavo, S.J. ’42

2008 Dr. Collin Quock ’57

2009 Hon. Tmothy A. Reardon ’59

2010 Thomas Allender, S.J. ’57

2011 Mr. Michael Carroll ’58

2012 Mr. Richard J. Wall ’52

2013 Mr. Robert D. Enright ’76

2014 Michael Stecher, Esq. ’62

2015 Charles Gagan, S.J. ’55

2016 Thomas J. Brandi, Esq. ’63

2017 Jeff Columbini ’79

President's Award Recipients

1972 Mr. Benjamin Swig

1973 Mr. William J. Zellerbach

1974 Mr. John Bernard Murphy

1975 Jules and Dorothy Leonardini

1976 Rev. Alfred Boeddeker, O.F.M.

1977 Louis F. Batmale, Ph.D.

1978 Sr. M. Geraldine McDonnell, S.M.

1979 Br. Douglas E. Draper, S.J.

1980 Michel and Mary Orradre

1981 Rev. Monsignor Richard W. Power

1982 Most Rev. Joseph T. McGucken, S.T.D.

1983 Rev. Robert J. Shinney, S.J.

1984 Mrs. Janet Pomeroy

1985 Col. Vernon Gilbert, USA

1986 Robert A. Jeffrey, M.D.

1987 Mr. M. Francis Corwin

1988 Mayor Dianne Feinstein

1989 Rev. William D. Ryan, S.J.

1990 Mrs. Ralph K. Davies

1991 Rev. Jon Sobrino, S.J.

1992 Most Rev. John R. Quinn, D.D.

1993 Sr. Glenn Anne McPhee, O.P.

1994 Rev. Mario J. Prietto, S.J.

1995 Sr. Mary Peter Traviss, O.P.

1996 Mr. Burl A. Toler, Sr.

1997 Mrs. Ernest (Jenny) Go

1998 Sr. Cathryn deBack, O.P.

1999 Helen and Joseph Bernstein

2000 Br. Daniel Peterson, SJ

2001 Mr. Paul Hazen

2002 Mr. Thomas Bertelsen, Jr.

2003 Bishop Ignatius Wang, DD

2004 Fr. John S. Hardin, OFM

2005 Mr. John Kamm & Mrs. Phyllis Molinelli

2006 Sr. Celestine Bancal, O.P. & Mrs. Eda Bottini

2007 Anthony P. Sauer, S.J. & Mr. Robert Drucker ’58

2008 Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas Sablinsky ’64

2010 Justice Sandra Day O'Connor

2017 Mrs. Yvonne Sangiacomo

Championship Teams

(The year indicated is the year each team placed first in its league or section. For example, the SI football team, which won a championship in the fall of 1966, is listed in 1966, even though seniors on that team graduated in 1967.)

Baseball

1921  San Francisco Athletic League

1927  Academic Athletic Association

1930  Academic Athletic Association

1954  Academic Athletic Association

1958  Academic Athletic Association

1959  Academic Athletic Association

1962  Academic Athletic Association

1963  Academic Athletic Association

1965  Academic Athletic Association

1967  Academic Athletic Association

2000  West Catholic Athletic League

2012  Central Coast Section

Boys' Basketball

1926  California

1927  Academic Athletic Association

1943  Academic Athletic Association

1947  Academic Athletic Association

1951  Academic Athletic Association

1954  Academic Athletic Association, Tournament of Champions

1955  Academic Athletic Association, Tournament of Champions

1956  Academic Athletic Association

1960  Academic Athletic Association

1965  Academic Athletic Association

1968  West Catholic Athletic League

1975  West Catholic Athletic League

1976  West Catholic Athletic League

1978  West Catholic Athletic League

1981  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1982  West Catholic Athletic League

1983  West Catholic Athletic League

1984  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, Northern California

1992  West Catholic Athletic League

1993  West Catholic Athletic League

1998  Central Coast Section

1999  West Catholic Athletic League

2000  West Catholic Athletic League

2004  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2007  Central Coast Section

2014  Central Coast Section

Girls' Basketball

1996  Central Coast Section

1998  Central Coast Section

2002  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

2005  Central Coast Section

2006  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2012  West Catholic Athletic League

2014  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2015  West Catholic Athletic League

2016  Central Coast Section

Boys' Crew

1939  Academic Athletic Association

1941  Academic Athletic Association

1942  Academic Athletic Association

1994  California Junior Rowing Association

1995  California Junior Rowing Association

1997  California Junior Rowing Association, U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational

2005  U.S. Rowing Southwest Region, U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational

2006  U.S. Rowing Southwest Region, U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational, Henley Royal Regatta

Girls' Crew

1995  California Junior Rowing Association

1999  California Junior Rowing Association

2000  California Junior Rowing Association

Boys' Cross Country

1964  Academic Athletic Association

1965  Academic Athletic Association

1966  Academic Athletic Association

1971  West Catholic Athletic League

1990  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1991  Central Coast Section

1995  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1996  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, California

1999  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2001  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2004  Central Coast Section

2006  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2009  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2011  Central Coast Section

2014  Central Coast Section

2016  Central Coast Section

Girls' Cross Country

1991  Girls' Private School League

1992  Girls' Private School League

1993  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1994  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1995  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1996  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1997  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1998  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1999  Girls' Private School League

2000  Girls' Private School League

2002  West Catholic Athletic League

2003  Central Coast Section

2004  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2007  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2008  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2009  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Field Hockey

1998  Blossom Valley Athletic League

2013  Blossom Valley Athletic League

Football

1945  Academic Athletic Association

1956  Academic Athletic Association

1958  Academic Athletic Association

1959  Academic Athletic Association

1960  Academic Athletic Association

1962  Academic Athletic Association

1963  Academic Athletic Association

1966  Academic Athletic Association

1967  West Catholic Athletic League

2006  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2011  Central Coast Section

2012  Central Coast Section

Boys' Golf

1951  Academic Athletic Association

1952  Academic Athletic Association

1957  Academic Athletic Association

1958  Academic Athletic Association

1959  Academic Athletic Association

1961  Academic Athletic Association

1977  West Catholic Athletic League

1978  West Catholic Athletic League

1979  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2010  West Catholic Athletic League

Girls' Golf

2002  West Catholic Athletic League

2003  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, Northern California

2004  West Catholic Athletic League

2005  West Catholic Athletic League

2006  West Catholic Athletic League

2007  West Catholic Athletic League

2008  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2009  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2010  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2011  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2012  West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Lacrosse

1990  Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

1991  Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

1992  Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

1999  Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association

2001  Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association, California Interscholastic Lacrosse Association

2010  West Catholic Athletic League

2011  West Catholic Athletic League

2012  West Catholic Athletic League

2013  West Catholic Athletic League

2014  West Catholic Athletic League

2015  West Catholic Athletic League

2016  West Catholic Athletic League

2017  West Catholic Athletic League

Girls' Lacrosse

1997  Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

1998  Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

1999  Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

2000  Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

2001  Northern California Girls' Lacrosse Association

2015  West Catholic Athletic League

2016  West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Soccer

1969  West Catholic Athletic League

1973  West Catholic Athletic League

1974  West Catholic Athletic League

1979  West Catholic Athletic League

1981  West Catholic Athletic League

2005  West Catholic Athletic League

2009  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

2010  West Catholic Athletic League

2011  West Catholic Athletic League

2017  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Girls' Soccer

1992  Girls' Private School League

1993  Girls' Private School League

1994  Girls' Private School League

1995  Girls' Private School League

1996  Girls' Private School League

1998  Girls' Private School League

1999  Girls' Private School League

2009  West Catholic Athletic League

2014  West Catholic Athletic League

Softball

1994  Girls' Private School League

Boys' Swimming/Swimming & Diving

1943  Academic Athletic Association

1946  Academic Athletic Association

1947  Academic Athletic Association

1948  Academic Athletic Association

1953  Academic Athletic Association

1958  Academic Athletic Association

1959  Academic Athletic Association

1960  Academic Athletic Association

1961  Academic Athletic Association

1963  Academic Athletic Association

1964  Academic Athletic Association

1965  Academic Athletic Association

1966  Academic Athletic Association

1967  Academic Athletic Association

1984  North Peninsula League

1985  North Peninsula League

1986 North Peninsula League

1987  North Peninsula League

1988  North Peninsula League

1989  North Peninsula League

1990  North Peninsula League

1991  North Peninsula League

Girls' Swimming/Swimming & Diving

1994  Girls' Private School League

1995  Girls' Private School League

2005  West Catholic Athletic League

2007  West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Tennis

1928  Academic Athletic Association

1931  Academic Athletic Association

1932  Academic Athletic Association

1992  West Catholic Athletic League

1994  West Catholic Athletic League

1996  West Catholic Athletic League

1998  West Catholic Athletic League

2016  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section, Northern California

2017  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Girls' Tennis

1993  Girls' Private School League

2003  West Catholic Athletic League

2013  West Catholic Athletic League

2014  West Catholic Athletic League

2016  West Catholic Athletic League, Northern California

Boys' Track and Field

1971  West Catholic Athletic League

1972  West Catholic Athletic League

1973  West Catholic Athletic League

1975  West Catholic Athletic League

1976  West Catholic Athletic League

1977  West Catholic Athletic League

1978  West Catholic Athletic League

1984  West Catholic Athletic League

1985  West Catholic Athletic League

1991  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

1992  West Catholic Athletic League

1996  West Catholic Athletic League

1997  West Catholic Athletic League

1999  West Catholic Athletic League

2008  West Catholic Athletic League

Girls' Track and Field

1991  Girls' Private School League

1992  Girls' Private School League

1993  Girls' Private School League

1994  Girls' Private School League

1995  Girls' Private School League

1996  Girls' Private School League

1997  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1998  Girls' Private School League, Central Coast Section

1999  Girls' Private School League

2000  Girls' Private School League

2001  Girls' Private School League

2002  Girls' Private School League

2014  West Catholic Athletic League

Boys' Volleyball

2011  West Catholic Athletic League, Central Coast Section

Girls' Volleyball

1998  Girls' Private School League

2000  Girls' Private School League

2010  Central Coast Section

San Francisco Prep Hall of Fame Inductees

Gary Attell ’59 (baseball)

John “Buddy” Baccitich ’63 (football)

Richard Bassi ’59 (swimming)

Donald Benedetti ’50 (basketball)

James Brovelli ’60 (basketball)

Ray Calcagno ’54 (football)

Ron Calcagno ’60 (football, basketball & baseball)

Vincent Casey ’28 (football) 

Harvey Christensen ’43 (baseball)

Chris Delaney (baseball @ Washington HS, SI Coach)

John Donohue ’69 (coaching baseball @ Lowell)

Gil Dowd ’57 (football)

Robert Drucker ’58 (basketball, coaching)

John Duggan ’92 (basketball)

Roger Ferrari ’55 (baseball)

Ed Forrest ’39 (football)

Paul Fortier ’82 (basketball)

Jack Grealish ’44 (baseball)

Joseph Gualco ’63 (baseball)

James Kearney ’48 (football, track)

James Keating (SI baseball coach)

Thomas Kennedy ’63 (football)

Fred LaCour ’56 (basketball)

Leo La Rocca ’53 (basketball, baseball, SI AD)

Albert “Cappy” Lavin ’48 (basketball)

Zac Lee ’05 (football)

Ray Maloney ’27 (basketball)

Bernard “Jack” McKay ’53 (football)

Gary Musante ’61 (football, baseball)

Kevin O’Shea ’43 (basketball)

Ray Paxton ’54 (basketball & baseball)

Robert Portman ’65 (basketball)

Noel Robinson ’54 (football)

Alex Schwartz (SI basketball & football coach)

Jack Scramaglia ’55 (baseball)

Charles Silvera ’42 (baseball)

Bernard Simpson ’54 (basketball, baseball)

Rudy Zannini ’51 (basketball)

AMDG
St. Ignatius College Preparatory

Courage to Lead; Passion to Serve

2001 37th Avenue San Francisco, CA 94116
(415) 731-7500
powered by finalsite