SI Presidents

Presidents of St. Ignatius Academy, College, High School & College Preparatory.

Rev. Anthony Maraschi, SJ (1855–1862)

Rev. Nicholas Congiato, SJ (1862–1865 & 1866–1869) 

Rev. Burchard Villiger, SJ (1865–1866)

Rev. Joseph Bayma, SJ (1869–1873)

Rev. Aloysius Masnata, SJ (1873–1876)

Rev. John Pinasco, SJ (1876–1880)

Rev. Robert E. Kenna, SJ (1880–1883)

Rev. Joseph C. Sasia, SJ (1883–1887 & 1908–1911)

Rev. Henry Imoda, SJ (1887–1893)

Rev. Edward P. Allen, SJ (1893–1896)

Rev. John P. Frieden, SJ (1896–1908)

Rev. Albert F. Trivelli, SJ (1911–1915)

Rev. Patrick J. Foote, SJ (1915–1919)

Rev. Pius L. Moore, SJ (1919–1925)

Rev. Edward J. Whelan, SJ (1925–1932)

Rev. William I. Lonergan, SJ (1932–1934)

Rev. Harold E. Ring, SJ (1934–1938)

Rev. William J. Dunne, SJ (1938–1954)

Rev. John F. X. Connolly, SJ (1954–1963)

(In 1959, USF and SI formally separated and the high school appointed its first president; before this point, the high school was under the college president’s jurisdiction.)

Rev. Patrick J. Carroll, SJ (1959–1964)

Rev. Harry V. Carlin, SJ (1964–1970)

Rev. Cornelius M. Buckley, SJ (1970–1973)

Rev. James R. Hanley, SJ (1973–1975)

Rev. Russell J. Roide, SJ (1975-1979)

Rev. Anthony P. Sauer, SJ (1979-2006)

Rev. Robert T. Walsh, SJ (2006-2012)

Mr. John M. Knight (2012-2014)

Rev. Edwin B. Harris, SJ (2014-2016)

Rev. Edward A. Reese, SJ (2016-present)

SI Principals

Before 1924, a Prefect of Studies acted as principal and administered the preparatory division of the college.

Fr. Cornelius Buckley, SJ (1924–1926)

Fr. Albert I. Whelan, SJ (1926–1930)

Fr. Dennis J. Kavanagh, SJ (1930–1931)

Fr. Walter E. Semeria, SJ (1931–1932)

Fr. James A. King, SJ (1932–1945)

Fr. Ralph T. Tichenor, SJ (1945–1950)

Fr. William J. Finnegan, SJ (1950–1955)

Fr. Robert R. Leonard, SJ (1955–1957)

Fr. Thomas A. Reed, SJ (1957–1964)

Fr. Edward J. McFadden, SJ (1964–1976)

Fr. Richard L. McCurdy, SJ (1976–1981)

Fr. Mario J. Prietto, SJ (1981–1994)

Fr. Steven J. Nejasmich, SJ (1994–1997)

Mr. Charles W. Dullea (1997–2008)

Mr. Patrick Ruff (2008-present)

SI Rectors

In 1985, the duties of the Rector-President were separated.

Fr. Raymond P. Allender, SJ (1985–1991)

Fr. William V. Thom, SJ (1991–1995)

Fr. Mark F. Toohey, SJ (1995–1997)

Fr. Gregory M. Goethals, SJ (1998–2004)

Fr. Gerald P. McCourt, SJ (2004–2007)

Fr. Thomas O'Neill, S.J. ’74 (2007-2013)

Fr. Edwin B. Harris, S.J. ’63 (2014-present)

Christ the King Award Recipients

1960 Dr. Edmund Morrissey ’16

1961 Hon. C. Harold Caulfied ’09

1962 Mr. Eugene Corbett ’20

1963 Dr. Harold A. Harper ’29

1964 Rt. Rev. Msgr. William J. Clasby ’30

1965 Brig. Gen. Frederic B. Butler ’13

1966 Mr. Thomas I. King ’22

1967 Hon. Raymond J. O’Connor ’25

1968 Hon. Raymond. D. Williamson ’14

1969 Rev. Lloyd R. Burns, SJ ’16; Rev. William J. Dunne, SJ ’15;
Rev. Charles B. Largan, SJ ’14

1970 Mr. Edmund A. Rossi ’42

1971 Hon. Edward M. Molkenbuhr ’41

1972 Mr. Renolds Barbieri ’15

1973 Mr. Darrell W. Daly ’15

1974 Mr. Thomas J. Carroll ’43

1975 Rev. Msgr. Peter C. Armstrong ’46

1976 Mr. Joseph R. Bisho ’43

1977 Dr. Maurice R. Growney, Sr. ’22

1978 Mr. Stanley A. Roualdes ’39

1979 Mr. Eugene J. Marty, Jr. ’44 & Dr. James J. Raggio ’40

1980 Mr. Francis J. Murphy ’39

1981 Mr. Peter J. Brusati ’43

1982 Hon. Eugene F. Lynch ’49

1983 Hon. Preston Devine ’21

1984 Mr. Jerome K. Doolan ’14

1985 Mr. George “Pat” Malley ’49

1986 Hon. Raymond L. Sullivan ’24

1987 Mr. George M. O’Brien, Sr. ’39

1988 Mr. John F. O’Dea ’28

1989 Mr. Raymond T. Allender ’31

1990 Mr. William E. McDonnell ’42

1991 Mr. Robert A. Smith ’32

1992 Mr. Robert A. Halsing ’31

1993 Dr. Robert R. Wall ’50

1994 Mr. James W. Kearney ’48

1995 Martin D. Murphy, Esq. ’52

1996 Mr. Arthur J. Fritz III ’58

1997 Msgr. John J. O’Hare ’47

1998 Mr. Alfred S. Wilsey ’36

1999 Rev. Harry V. Carlin, SJ ’35

2000 Rev. Edward J. McFadden, SJ ’41

2001 Mr. Donald J. Gordon ’43

2002 Mr. Edward J. Dunne ’25

2003 Mr. John Christen III ’61

2004 Mr. Leo A. La Rocca ’53

2005 Edwin McDermott, S.J. ’36

2006 Mr. Leo T. McCarthy ’48

2007 John LoSchiavo, S.J. ’42

2008 Dr. Collin Quock ’57

2009 Hon. Tmothy A. Reardon ’59

2010 Thomas Allender, S.J. ’57

2011 Mr. Michael Carroll ’58

2012 Mr. Richard J. Wall ’52

2013 Mr. Robert D. Enright ’76

2014 Michael Stecher, Esq. ’62

2015 Charles Gagan, S.J. ’55

2016 Thomas J. Brandi, Esq. ’63

2017 Jeff Columbini ’79

President's Award Recipients

1972 Mr. Benjamin Swig

1973 Mr. William J. Zellerbach

1974 Mr. John Bernard Murphy

1975 Jules and Dorothy Leonardini

1976 Rev. Alfred Boeddeker, O.F.M.

1977 Louis F. Batmale, Ph.D.

1978 Sr. M. Geraldine McDonnell, S.M.

1979 Br. Douglas E. Draper, S.J.

1980 Michel and Mary Orradre

1981 Rev. Monsignor Richard W. Power

1982 Most Rev. Joseph T. McGucken, S.T.D.

1983 Rev. Robert J. Shinney, S.J.

1984 Mrs. Janet Pomeroy

1985 Col. Vernon Gilbert, USA

1986 Robert A. Jeffrey, M.D.

1987 Mr. M. Francis Corwin

1988 Mayor Dianne Feinstein

1989 Rev. William D. Ryan, S.J.

1990 Mrs. Ralph K. Davies

1991 Rev. Jon Sobrino, S.J.

1992 Most Rev. John R. Quinn, D.D.

1993 Sr. Glenn Anne McPhee, O.P.

1994 Rev. Mario J. Prietto, S.J.

1995 Sr. Mary Peter Traviss, O.P.

1996 Mr. Burl A. Toler, Sr.

1997 Mrs. Ernest (Jenny) Go

1998 Sr. Cathryn deBack, O.P.

1999 Helen and Joseph Bernstein

2000 Br. Daniel Peterson, SJ

2001 Mr. Paul Hazen

2002 Mr. Thomas Bertelsen, Jr.

2003 Bishop Ignatius Wang, DD

2004 Fr. John S. Hardin, OFM

2005 Mr. John Kamm & Mrs. Phyllis Molinelli

2006 Sr. Celestine Bancal, O.P. & Mrs. Eda Bottini

2007 Anthony P. Sauer, S.J. & Mr. Robert Drucker ’58

2008 Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas Sablinsky ’64

2010 Justice Sandra Day O'Connor

Championship Teams

(The year indicated is the year each team placed first in its league or section. For example, the SI football team, which won a championship in the fall of 1966, is listed in 1966, even though seniors on that team graduated in 1967.)

Baseball

San Francisco Athletic League: 1921

AAA: 1927, 1930, 1954, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1967

WCAL: 2000

CCS: 2012

Softball

GPSL: 1994

Basketball

Boys

California: 1926

AAA: 1927, 1943, 1947, 1951, 1954 (and TOC), 1955 (and TOC), 1956, 1960, 1965

WCAL: 1968, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1981 (and CCS), 1982, 1983, 1984 (and CCS and NorCal), 1992, 1993, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004 (and CCS)

CCS only: 1998, 2007, 2014

Girls

GPSL: 2002 (and CCS)

WCAL:  2006 (and CCS), 2012, 2014 (and CCS), 2015

CCS only: 1996, 1998, 2005, 2016

Tennis

Boys

AAA: 1928, 1931, 1932

WCAL: 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2016 (and CCS and NorCal)

Girls

GPSL: 1993

WCAL: 2003, 2013, 2014, 2016 (and NorCal)

Crew

Boys

AAA: 1939, 1941, 1942

CJRA: 1994, 1995, 1997 (U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational)

USRSR: 2005 (U.S. Rowing Invitational), 2006 (and USRYI and Henley Royal Regatta)

Girls

CJRA: 1995, 1999, 2000

Swimming

Boys

AAA: 1943, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1953, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967

NPL: 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991

Girls

GPSL: 1994, 1995

WCAL: 2005, 2007

Football

AAA: 1945, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1966

WCAL: 1967, 2006 (and CCS)

CCS only: 2011, 2012

Golf

Boys

AAA: 1951, 1952, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961

WCAL: 1977, 1978, 1979 (and CCS), 2010

CILA: 1999

Girls

WCAL: 2002, 2003 (and CCS and NorCal), 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 (and CCS), 2009 (and CCS), 2010 (and CCS), 2011 (and CCS), 2012

Cross Country

Boys

AAA: 1964, 1965, 1966

WCAL: 1971, 1990 (and CCS), 1995 (and CCS), 1996 (and CCS and California), 1999 (and CCS), 2001 (and CCS), 2006 (and CCS), 2009 (and CCS)

CCS only: 1991, 2004, 2011, 2014

Girls

GPSL: 1991, 1992, 1993 (and CCS), 1994 (and CCS), 1995 (and CCS), 1996 (and CCS), 1997 (and CCS), 1998 (and CCS), 1999, 2000

WCAL:2002, 2004 (and CCS), 2007 (and CCS), 2008 (and CCS), 2009 (and CCS)

CCS only: 2003

Soccer

Boys

WCAL: 1969, 1973, 1974, 1979, 1981, 2005, 2009 (and CCS), 2010, 2011

Girls

GPSL: 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999

WCAL: 2009, 2014

Track and Field

Boys

WCAL: 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1984, 1985, 1991 (and CCS), 1992, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2008

Girls

GPSL: 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 (and CCS), 1998 (and CCS), 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002

WCAL: 2014

Lacrosse

Boys

NCJLA: 1990, 1991, 1992, 1999, 2001 (and CILA), 2001 (and CILA)

WCAL: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Girls

NCGLA: 1997, 1998, 1099, 2000, 2001

WCAL: 2015, 2016

Field Hockey

BVAL: 1998, 2013

Volleyball

Boys

WCAL: 2011 (and CCS)

Girls

GPSL: 1998, 2000

CCS only: 2010

San Francisco Prep Hall of Fame Inductees

Gary Attell ’59 (baseball)

John “Buddy” Baccitich ’63 (football)

Richard Bassi ’59 (swimming)

Donald Benedetti ’50 (basketball)

James Brovelli ’60 (basketball)

Ray Calcagno ’54 (football)

Ron Calcagno ’60 (football, basketball & baseball)

Vincent Casey ’28 (football) 

Harvey Christensen ’43 (baseball)

Chris Delaney (baseball @ Washington HS, SI Coach)

John Donohue ’69 (coaching baseball @ Lowell)

Gil Dowd ’57 (football)

Robert Drucker ’58 (basketball, coaching)

John Duggan ’92 (basketball)

Roger Ferrari ’55 (baseball)

Ed Forrest ’39 (football)

Paul Fortier ’82 (basketball)

Jack Grealish ’44 (baseball)

Joseph Gualco ’63 (baseball)

James Kearney ’48 (football, track)

James Keating (SI baseball coach)

Thomas Kennedy ’63 (football)

Fred LaCour ’56 (basketball)

Leo La Rocca ’53 (basketball, baseball, SI AD)

Albert “Cappy” Lavin ’48 (basketball)

Zac Lee ’05 (football)

Ray Maloney ’27 (basketball)

Bernard “Jack” McKay ’53 (football)

Gary Musante ’61 (football, baseball)

Kevin O’Shea ’43 (basketball)

Ray Paxton ’54 (basketball & baseball)

Robert Portman ’65 (basketball)

Noel Robinson ’54 (football)

Alex Schwartz (SI basketball & football coach)

Jack Scramaglia ’55 (baseball)

Charles Silvera ’42 (baseball)

Bernard Simpson ’54 (basketball, baseball)

Rudy Zannini ’51 (basketball)

AMDG
St. Ignatius College Preparatory

Courage to Lead; Passion to Serve

2001 37th Avenue San Francisco, CA 94116
(415) 731-7500
powered by finalsite