St. Ignatius College Preparatory

San Francisco’s Jesuit School since 1855

Athletes in the News

Students honored at annual Awards Assembly
Posted 05/26/2017 01:35PM

Congratulations to the students who were honored today at the annual Awards Assembly. You can see photos of the ceremony here.


Honors Awarded: Academic Convocation, May 26, 2017

COMMENDED STUDENTS IN THE 2017 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

  • William Baumbacher
  • Brianna Bilter
  • Darragh Buckley
  • Spencer Collantes
  • Kyle Leung
  • Emily Liu
  • Alexander Lo
  • Darby Read
  • Robert Reutiman
  • Jeri Tan
  • Aziz Wong
  • Grant Wyman

NATIONAL HISPANIC RECOGNITION PROGRAM

  • Christopher Avalos
  • Vanessa Barnard
  • Eleni Carwin
  • Spencer Collantes
  • Lauren Cueto
  • Kimberly Derderian
  • Patrick Scheg

California Scholarship Federation Life Members

The seniors listed below have earned Life Membership in CSF Chapter 211cc, as of January 2017.

  • JoAnna Barbero
  • Jessica Barry
  • Bea Burgos
  • Patrick Burke
  • Reilly Cannon
  • Holland Carignani
  • Megan Chan
  • Kayla Curameng
  • Nathaniel Dejan
  • Laura Dickinson
  • Arthur Endo
  • Kerry Flannery
  • Lindsey Fontenot
  • Ethan Fore
  • Michael French
  • Gabrielle Gomozias
  • Sophia Gomozias
  • Aleah Jayme
  • Emily Kong
  • Franchesca Leung
  • Jerick Madamba
  • Michelle Moore
  • Ryan Nassar
  • Sonya Ni
  • Christopher Otoshi
  • Marin Pollak
  • Sydney Reel
  • Emma Schmiege
  • Katherine Silva
  • Jeri Tan
  • Taylor Torres
  • Brandon Yap

STUDENT BODY PRESIDENT

  • Joseph Lerdal

NORMAN A. BOUDEWIJN '86 AWARD

  • Giovanna Weinmann

JOHN E. BROPHY, '43 AWARD OUTSTANDING SENIOR ATHLETES

  • Patrick Brosnan
  • Elizabeth Wagner

CAMPUS MINISTRY AWARD

  • Rose Murphy
  • Rachel Niemira

FR. HARRY CARLIN, S.J. '35 AWARD

  • William Baumbacher
  • Brian Bloom
  • Spencer Collantes
  • Emily Cox
  • Alex Lo
  • Anna Meehan
  • Christopher Otoshi
  • Jeri Tan

CHORUS AWARD

  • Gabrielle Villadolid

CLASSICAL & MODERN LANGUAGES AWARDS

  • French: Spencer Collantes
  • Latin: Andrew Polk
  • Mandarin: Aziz Wong
  • Spanish: Elena Lewis

DANCE AWARD

  • Devin Mallory

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT GENERAL EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Adriana Pera

ENGLISH WRITING AWARD

  • Allison Schaum

FINE ARTS AWARDS

  • Rhode Island School of Design
  • Annual Art Award
  • Jordan Gunter
  • Visual Arts Emphasis
  • Matthew Abranches Da Silva
  • Performing Arts Emphasis
  • Rianna Machado

FOX MEMORIAL RELIGION AWARD

Class of 2017

  • Ayushi Tandel and Aziz Wong

Class of 2018

  • Miguel Angala and Erin Valoroso

Class of 2019

  • Sean Bilter and Isabella Morales

Class of 2020

  • Kailey Sjauwfoekloy and Owen Veit

FRESHMAN ELOCUTION AWARD

  • Samantha Lo

INSIGNIS AWARD

  • Bea Burgos
  • Brandon Yap

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC AWARD

  • Trenton Birch
  • Erin O'Rourke

LEADERSHIP AWARD

  • Connor Clarke
  • Corrine Pelsoi

MATHEMATICS AWARD

  • Jeri Tan

FR. EDWARD McFADDEN, S.J. '41 AWARD

  • Kiley Dyke
  • Phoebe Freitag
  • Alyssa McGrath
  • Robert Reutiman
  • Allison Schaum
  • Ryan Serrato
  • William Sweeney
  • Gabrielle Villadolid

TOM MURPHY '76 JESUIT SECONDARY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION AWARD

  • Gabrielle Villadolid

NATIONAL LATIN EXAM GOLD MEDAL AWARD

  • Persephone Musni

MARIO PRIETTO, S.J. COMEDY AWARD

  • Isabela Fernandes

Class of 2018

PUBLICATIONS AWARDS

Inside SI

  • Emily Cox
  • Michael French
  • Leanne Yuen

The Ignatian

  • Leya Elias
  • Maria Sevilla

The Quill

  • Anna Meehan
  • Adriana Pera
  • Ayushi Tandel

SITV

  • Julia Baum
  • Spencer Collantes
  • Elizabeth Leong
  • Alexandra McMahon
  • Natalie Ruxton

THOMAS A. REED, S.J. CHRISTIAN SERVICE AWARD

  • Joe Cannice
  • Corinne Pelosi

MATEO RICCI EQUITY AND INCLUSION AWARD

  • Alexandra McMahon
  • Korrie Taylor

SALUTATORIAN

  • Andrew Bailard
  • Alexandra Rollins

SCIENCE AWARDS

  • Life Sciences: Lauren Cueto
  • Physical Sciences: Phoebe Freitag

SERVICE AWARD

  • Jessica Barry
  • Korrie Taylor

CHUCK SIMON THEATRE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ACTING

  • Meighan La Rocca

PETER SMITH, '80 THEATRE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TECHNICAL THEATRE

  • Ryan Nassar

SOCIAL SCIENCE AWARD

  • Ryan Nassar

SOPHOMORE ORATORICAL AWARD

  • Carolyne Ikeda

SPEECH & DEBATE AWARD

  • Darlene Silva
  • Mei Tam

SPIRIT AWARD

  • Isabella Legarza
  • Joseph McInerney

VISUAL ARTS AWARD

  • Molly Wu

200 Community Service Hours club

  • Alexandria Aguilar
  • Sierra Arnold
  • Andrew Bailard
  • JoAnna Barbero
  • Jessica Barry
  • Kelsey Bauer
  • William Baumbacher
  • Daniel Begovich
  • Mallen Bischoff
  • Brian Bloom
  • Peter Bonomi
  • Aidan Brady
  • Matthew Branick
  • Bea Burgos
  • Maggie Burke
  • Patrick Burke
  • Joseph Cannice
  • Reilly Cannon
  • Alyssa Castillo
  • Megan Chan
  • Angelica Chukwudebe
  • Connor Clark
  • Kathryn Connolly
  • Patrick Connolly
  • Nicole Conte
  • Emily Cox
  • Nicholas Cruse
  • Lauren Cueto
  • Anna Cumbelich
  • Kayla Curameng
  • Holly Dahlem
  • Nathaniel Dejan
  • Julia Di Lena
  • Laura Dickinson
  • Niamh Dunne
  • Olivia Dutton
  • Acacia Elder
  • Leya Elias
  • Samantha Ellman
  • Lucia Fama
  • Haley Fiske
  • Christopher Fong
  • Sean Gallagher
  • Mariano Gonzalez
  • Jonathan Gross
  • Ava Guetis
  • Daniel Hagan
  • Jacqueline Harris
  • Sophia Harrison
  • Ethan Hennessy
  • Claire Holscher
  • Kate Hurley
  • Emilia Janiczek
  • Grace Kaniewski
  • Dylan Kenneally
  • Sean Koenig-Zanoff
  • Emily Kong
  • Meighan La Rocca
  • Jason Lee
  • Elizabeth Leong
  • Benjamin Lico
  • Alexander Lo
  • Jason Lo
  • Jonathan Lo
  • Rianna Machado
  • Jerick Madamba
  • Kieran Manning
  • Keely McCarthy
  • Joeseph McInerney
  • Anna Meehan
  • Gabrielle Mercado
  • Dominique Mohler
  • Michelle Moore
  • Ashley Mufarreh
  • Rose Murphy
  • Ryan Nassar
  • Nicole Ng
  • Annie O'Connor
  • Erin O'Rourke
  • Christopher Otoshi
  • Alexandros Paras
  • Olivia Passanisi-Boullet
  • Sarah Paul
  • Corinne Pelosi
  • Dylan Penn
  • Adriana Pera
  • Anne Pera
  • Marin Pollak
  • Kestrel Pon
  • Lois Quilatan
  • Christina Quock
  • Darby Read
  • Thomas Redmond
  • Sydney Reel
  • Robert Reutiman
  • Taylor Rike
  • Reilly Riordan
  • John Rocca
  • Anna Roy
  • John Ryan
  • Emma Schmiege
  • Ryan Serrato
  • Fiona Sicord
  • Megan Sicord
  • Katherine Silva
  • Charles Sinclair
  • Isabelle Smyth
  • Taylor Spaulding
  • Hayden Tam
  • Jeri Tan
  • Rachel Tanglao Aquitania
  • Oliver Taylor
  • Audrey Terry
  • Jerome Torres
  • Taylor Torres
  • Andre Truoccolo
  • Justin Vlahos
  • David Wall Jr.
  • Meghan Walsh
  • Giovanna Weinman
  • Elissa Westbrock
  • Aziz Wong
  • Molly Wu
  • Brandon Yap
  • Thomas Young
powered by finalsite